Preservatives in food are certainly a problem, but the same situation applies to our skin.
Dr Alejandro Junger’s famous therapeutic method, which he described in detail in his book “CLEAN” and in which he proclaimed the need to abandon processed food with all its preservatives and added chemical additives in order to restore the functioning of the intestinal microbiota, could be said to have a parallel in the current literature on “Slow Cosmetics” and the new cosmetic and hygiene trends that aim to preserve the proper functioning of our skin’s natural barrier.
With this idea in mind of optimising our cosmetic preparations by avoiding unnecessary preservatives and chemical additives, we thought we would dedicate this article to ozonated oils as a “smart cosmetic ingredient” in our homemade preparations.
OZONATED OILS IN OUR HOMEMADE PREPARATIONS
Ozonated oils, in addition to all the properties that a natural vegetable oil already contains, are excellent for healing and regenerating the skin. We can therefore use them directly in cosmetic preparations, just as we would use non-ozonated vegetable oils. Moreover, they retain their properties much better thanks to ozone.
WHAT IS OZONE?
Ozone is a highly oxidising, bluish-coloured gas, which forms in the ozonosphere and protects the Earth from the action of the Sun’s ultraviolet rays; it is an allotropic state of oxygen produced by electricity. It is therefore a gas that is naturally present in our atmosphere. Each ozone molecule contains three oxygen atoms, and its chemical formula is O3. The oxygen molecules (O2) contained in the air we breathe consist of only two oxygen atoms.
Ozonated oils can be applied directly to the skin. If you have read carefully what ozone is, you will be able to directly deduce some of the fundamental properties of ozonated oils in their topical use.
-On the skin of our face, they improve the appearance of the complexion because, paradoxically, they prevent oxidation and free radicals, protecting it from the sun’s harmful rays and thus preventing the appearance of pigmentation spots.
-It is possible to apply them to the body to deeply moisturise it, but this can be a bit expensive if you have to buy them, it is better, as I explain below, to prepare your own oils with an ozoniser or to dilute them in a moisturising body milk recipe like the ones we provide on our website.
-As ozonated oils are moisturising by nature, but also contain the antifungal and antibacterial properties of ozone, you can also use them to moisturise your intimate body areas, thus avoiding itching and possible infections derived from vaginal dryness that all women sometimes suffer from at different stages of our lives.
-Applied to the toenails, they not only prevent redness and irritation, but also prevent and cure nail fungus. Your nails will be a little blue for a few days, of course, because ozone is a blue gas as we explained before, but they will be as healthy as apples.
And if, in addition, you want to use ozonised oils in your natural cosmetics recipes, the advantages are even greater because by using these oils you will avoid the need to use preservatives in your homemade preparations. Ozone ensures that these oils are better preserved, preventing oxidation for much longer than non-ozonated vegetable oils.
“The ozonation of the olive oil resulted in changes in its chemical composition. Although a decrease in unsaturated acids was observed, several additional compounds detected in the ozonated olive oil positively affect physicochemical, sensory, and functional properties of cosmetic emulsions. Emulsions based on the ozonated olive oil retain their properties much longer compared to emulsions based on the reﬁned olive oil. Ozonated olive oil treated with 0.10 mole O3/100 g oil allowed increasing the shelf life of the non-preserved formulation up to six months. A weak inhibitory effect against C. albicans and A. brasiliensis was also demonstrated for this emulsion in the challenge test. An interesting aroma and lack of cytotoxicity at concentrations 625µg mL-1 make the ozonated olive oil a promising raw material for the cosmetics and pharmaceutical industries”.
PROPERTIES OF PARTIALLY OZONATED OILS
The ozone contained in the carrier oil enhances the properties of the oils to their maximum expression. In other words, if Hypericum oil is in itself a good anti-inflammatory, ozonated Hypericum oil is a much better anti-inflammatory.
Ozonated oils are generally used to provide oxygen to the skin. Ozonated olive oil, for example, can be useful for the following conditions: Scrapes, cuts, burns, psoriasis, eczema, cold sores, anal fistulas, seborrheic dermatitis, ringworm, athlete’s foot, toenail and foot fungus, poison oak or poison ivy, bee stings, insect bites, bruises and generally any part of the skin that needs healing.
New uses for ozonated oils are being discovered every day. For example, they are now also being introduced in alternative dentistry as they have proven to be useful in the healing of gum abscesses, periodontal problems, and gingivitis.
-Ozonated oils not only oxygenate the tissues, improving the skin’s blood microcirculation, but also deeply moisturise the skin, as they have a high absorption capacity, preventing trans epidermal water loss and skin flaking.
-On the other hand, they act as precursors of the metabolic mediator nitric oxide, prostaglandins and arachidonic acid, thereby contributing to the regulation of cell division and differentiation of the epidermis, i.e. they regenerate tissues.
-It is very important to bear in mind that in the summer they can be particularly useful in our homemade sun preparations as they help to prevent excess free radicals, avoiding damage to endothelial tissue. The hyper-oxygenation of the essential fatty acids in the carrier oil produced by ozone facilitates anti-radical activity in the process of oxidative stress in the cells and so it delays skin ageing.
Its broad-spectrum germicidal capacity, since this process of hyper-oxygenation creates ozonides and peroxides, is scientifically proven as you can read in the following reports:
In short: In all ozonated oils something very characteristic is produced; their healing and germicidal properties become excellent. Therefore ozonated oils are very good for wounds, irritations or skin scars.
WHAT WE ARE INTERESTED IN WITH REGARD TO NATURAL HOMEMADE COSMETICS
If we add enough ozonated oil to our cosmetic preparations, we manage to ozonate the entire oil phase. Thus, the use of preservatives, even in products containing an aqueous phase, becomes redundant.
And what do you think of the idea of preparing our macerates and oleates with one of these partially ozonated oils?
For example, with ozonated sunflower oil, which otherwise, without ozonation, tends to go rancid very quickly. However, ozonated sunflower oil will allow us to preserve our oleates and macerations, such as calendula oil, for a long period of time without worrying about oxidation and consequent rancidity.
THE CHARACTERISTICS AND PROPERTIES OF OZONATED VEGETABLE OILS
(we have taken this section from the Jabonarium website), which is pioneer in Spain in the commercialization of ozonated oils for natural homemade cosmetics. Please note, I do not receive any kind of commission for advertising this, so I don’t care if you decide to buy ozonated oils on this website or not.
Just keep in mind that you should buy “partially ozonated natural oils” or oils suitable for internal consumption because, although you may think that oils suitable for topical use can be useful, fully ozonated oils, in addition to being thick, are too strong to be used in your homemade preparations and can even irritate the skin and cause flaking due to their strong antibacterial and antifungal activity.
Ozonated Olive Oil. It helps to reduce the effects of cellulite and is also a good anti-acne oil, as it regulates sebum secretion, preventing pimples from appearing.
Ozonated Hypericum Oil. It is highly recommended for mature and tired skin. This oil is a great healing agent, helping to heal wounds. It is also anti-inflammatory and soothing for burns.
Ozonated Rosehip Oil. It is highly recommended for dry skin, as it has a great nourishing power. It helps to improve dermatitis problems. This oil is a great stimulus for the natural production of collagen and elastin in our skin, and acts as a cellular renewer.
Ozonated Sunflower Oil. It is a very powerful natural regenerator, which also eliminates bacteria and fungi. It also helps to restore the pH of the skin and is effective against cellulite.
Ozonated Chamomile Oil. Chamomile oil has great antibacterial power. This oil is also anti-inflammatory. It is also effective against skin infections.
Ozonated Arnica Oil. Ozonated arnica oil has a great anti-inflammatory action. This oil is a great antioxidant and photoprotector. It is also very good for relieving insect bites or irritations.
Ozonated Calendula Oil. Ozonised calendula oil provides elasticity to the skin, especially for sensitive skin. Very suitable for chapped skin. This ozonised oil also has anti-acne properties.
Ozonated coconut oil. This oil, although not found in the Jabonarium shop, is interesting to include in this classification because of its outstanding qualities. In general, natural cold-pressed vegetable oils are always hypoallergenic, but this is a particularly outstanding quality of coconut oil that makes it especially suitable for the most delicate skins. Also because of its excellent emollient and moisturising properties, coconut oil is particularly suitable for those with sensitive skin.
Coconut oil is a safe way to combat dry, flaky skin and has been used for years for eczema, psoriasis, dermatitis and other skin problems. These properties are undoubtedly optimised by partially ozonating this oil. When coconut oil is ozonated (infused with active oxygen), its antioxidant capacity is boosted while it acquires a luxurious consistency that is easily absorbed into the skin.
THE ORIGIN OF THE FIRST OZONATED OILS
And here we must talk about the great sage Tesla, of whom so much has been said lately since all his discoveries have become better known.
Nikola Tesla (in 1900) patented his first ozone generator, which he immediately began to use by ozonating olive oil that he sold to doctors. Tesla created his ozonated oil by bubbling ozone through pure olive oil in the presence of a magnetic field for eight weeks. In 1904, ozonated olive oil, also known as Glycozone, began to appear in the medical literature: “The Medical Uses of Hydrozone and Glycozone”, 9th edition, by New York chemist Charles Marchland.
Ozone is a very reactive gas and difficult to stabilise for long periods of time in a usable form. It has long been known as a universal disinfectant agent that fights bacteria, viruses, and other germs. However, when ozone is bubbled through an ozone-resistant container (such as a glass container), the ozone gas is trapped and begins to react with the oil.
Ozonated oil is actually created by a redox reaction. The ozone literally burns the oil, and three primary organic peroxides are actually created throughout the process. In other words, the first peroxide created reacts a second time to produce a second peroxide, and finally once more to form C10H18O3. The final process is quite remarkable, as the whole substance will turn into a white foam. Once this white foam settles, there is no point in further ozonation, as the original oil is no longer present, and the compounds have been brought to a state that no longer reacts with ozone.
What is the shelf life of ozonated oils?
The oil is reported to be stable for up to 17 years. For long-term preservation it should be stored in the refrigerator or freezer. Ozonated olive oil has been tested after 10 years of refrigeration and has been found to be 98% more effective in its germicidal power.
If you have your own ozone generator, which is nowadays available on amazon for less than 100 euros, the possibilities are vast.
From ozonating your oils, as commercial ozonated oils are quite expensive, to ozonating the water in your cosmetic preparations or even ozonating seawater for use in your homemade soaps, facial lotions, and topical sprays.
Ozonated oil has many benefits for daily use and for body and skin care (regeneration, healing). Its use is widespread because its capabilities are limitless: Bactericidal, virucidal, fungicidal, effective against parasites…
How is ozonated oil made?
The most commonly used oil is olive oil, which has many interesting properties, but it is possible to use any type of oil, such as sunflower or coconut oil. However, it seems necessary to use oils with a high concentration of oleic and linoleic fatty acids. The acidity of the oil should also be low.
What equipment is needed to make home-made ozonated oil?
You will need an ozone generator. There are many models available on the market. They range from a few tens of euros to several hundred or even thousands of euros if you need to produce large quantities. However, for home use, an ozone generator that generates 500 to 600 mg/h is sufficient. This is available on the market for a modest price.
However, the ozone generator must be equipped with a tube to introduce the ozone into the oil. It must also have a porous stone to fix the end of the tube. This stone will allow a better diffusion of the ozone into the oil and thus ensure a better mixing and integration of the gas into the liquid. The bubbles resulting from the ozone injection must be small. This is the main interest of this stone. If the bubbles formed are too large, the injection will not be perfect. Not to mention the risk of splashing, which is always unpleasant…
Of course, you need oil. The oil you choose must be of good quality and cold-pressed.
And finally, you need a container such as a glass jar or bottle for the ozone to bind to the oil. As a rule, it only takes one day (24 hours) to ozonate the oil. After one hour of ozonation, the ozone starts to integrate the oil.
And the interesting thing about being able to use our own generator is that we can choose the power we want for our homemade oil. As we mentioned, ozonated oil is a powerful bactericide, if instead of ozonating it for 24 hours you do it for less time you have the possibility of deciding the power you want for your oil. Less time, less ozone, and a softer oil. Keep in mind that after the ozonation process, your oil will acquire a strong ozone smell, so you can certainly make it less potent by using less time. The best oils for cosmetic preparations are partially ozonated oils.
It is also possible to add essential oils to scent the result, but of course this will also increase its bactericidal and fungicidal potency. So, as we always say, moderation is a great virtue when you are trying to design a product that has properties for the skin without being aggressive.
Once the ozonation process is complete, the container in which the oil is stored should be sealed if you are not going to use it immediately. The shelf life varies from 1 to 10 years, depending on the quality of the ozonation. Logically, if you are going to use it to prepare your products, you can keep it, like the rest of your oils, in a cool place away from light and high temperatures.
ADVANTAGES OF OZONATING THE OIL YOURSELF
If you have an ozoniser, even a cheap one from amazon, it might be interesting to try ozonating the oil you want to use yourself, for example, to prepare homemade soya lecithin. In this way, you will extend the life of your homemade lecithin enormously since you will prevent the sunflower oil, which is the base of the lecithin, from going rancid.
The possibility of ozonating a homemade oil at our disposal not only reduces the cost of the procedure, but also, having our own machine, as mentioned above, allows us to control the degree of ozonisation of our final product.
If we are looking for a slightly purified oil, we will apply, for example, a few hours of ozonisation.
If, on the other hand, we are looking to extend the life of a final product such as homemade soy lecithin emulsifier, we may need to leave the sunflower oil in contact with ozone for a slightly longer period.
HOMEMADE PREPARATIONS BASED ON OZONATED OIL
In the section on the cosmetic properties of ozonated oils, we talked about the skin regenerative capacity of ozonated oils.
With this in mind, we have designed a recipe for a facial repair suncream that can be very interesting for everyone now that summer is over, and we need to recover from the ravages of high sun exposure on our skin.
Our regenerating cream is based on two key ingredients: ozonated olive oil* and gamma oryzanol*. Both components prevent sun damage and at the same time repair the skin.
*Ozonated oil: The interesting thing about ozonated oil with regard to sun protection is that, without forming a total protective screen as mineral sunscreens do (zinc oxide and titanium dioxide), it allows the skin to tan without getting sunburnt. We might therefore think that its degree of protection (SPF) is lower than that of mineral filters, but this is not entirely true because ozonated oil prevents sunspots and corrects pigmentary alterations of the skin. In addition, a posteriori, after exposure to the sun without filters, it acts by regenerating the skin and healing possible sunburns. As you can see, ozonated oils are very interesting sunscreens.
*Gamma-oryzanol: Gamma oryzanol is derived from rice bran oil and is composed of sterols and ferulic acid. This compound demonstrates a high antioxidant and anti-ageing capacity. Its ferulic acid content makes it a powerful antioxidant that prevents oxidative stress on the skin. It reinforces the skin barrier and is suitable for use in products for dry and mature skin. It also has a high capacity to absorb UV radiation (UV-A and UV-B) and is ideal for combining with physical sunscreens (vegetable oils) in creams and milks. In this case, with our physical ozone-filter oil.
With these two ingredients, we aim, in a simple and smart way, to obtain a sun protection and repair product for our facial skin that does not need preservatives or any other type of synthetic additives.
Ingredients for about 50 grams of product:
30 grams of a hydrolat of your choice or distilled water
15 grams of partially ozonated olive oil
1 gram of gamma-oryzanol powder
6 grams of emulsifying wax number 2*.
*The emulsifying wax number 2 normally has this INCI: Cetearyl wheat straw glycosides, cetearyl alcohol. You can find it in different shops like Aroma-Zone or La Redoma Creativa.
Previously, the powdered gamma-oryzanol should be crushed with a ceramic mortar to improve its dissolution in the oily phase and to avoid possible lumps, because as you have just read, this product does not dissolve in water.
Next, dissolve the emulsifying wax in a bain-marie together with the partially ozonated oil.
In a separate container, heat the aqueous phase with the hydrolat or distilled water. When the temperature of the hydrolat reaches about 70 degrees, add it to the oil phase and begin to whisk with a cosmetic mixer until the whole is well integrated. And we do not need to add anything else, apart from a few drops of essential oil if we prefer to scent our cream, as the ozone contained in the oil gives it a strong aroma that some people may find somewhat unpleasant. However, if the oil is only partially ozonated, the aroma is usually very mild and pleasant.
Personally, we have added a few drops of jasmine EO which, in addition to deliciously perfuming our sun cream, also gives the skin elasticity.
What do you think? Have you ever heard of the possibility of using ozonated oil to prepare your sunscreen creams? We are looking forward to hear from you.